Essex_Aggie_Alumni_Logo_Elwell_3_50
Back to Aggie Home Page
The Class Roster
Classmates on the internet
Register with the Essex Aggie Alumni Association
Volunteer to help
The Aggie Newsletters
Alumni Photo Album
Links to other web sites
Reunions
Dues & Donations
Alumni Business Card Page
Survey Forms & Questionnaires
Then and Now Photos
Campus Views - Arial Photos & Diagrams
Campus Buildings
Scrapbook
Aggie Gear - Items we have available for sale
Search this site
Downloads

Essex Aggie Alumni
Surveys & Questionnaires

Results of the Vocational Major vs Occupation Survey

Year - Name - Major - Occupation
1937 - Walter Hichens - Poultry & Large Fruit - Vegetable & Poultry Farmer
1949 - Robert Beck - Poultry - Engineering Tech., U.S. Government
1949 - Vernon Reinhold - Dairy - University Professor
1952 - Raymond Bouruignon - Floriculture - Advertising Manager, Vigoro U.S & Canada
1953 - John Martineau - Poultry - Mason, Carpenter, Raytheon Material Control, Martineau Oil Burner Repair
1955 - Peter Covey - Poultry - Owner, Engineering Services Company
1956 - Alice (Coleman) Young Henning - Homemaking - LPN
1956 - Robert Gaudet - Dairy - Processor, QC., R&D, Env. Lab Mgr, QC Prod. Sup., QC Prod. Sup.
1956 - Robert Grant - Dairy - Airline Pilot
1956 - Charles Main - Poultry - USDA Egg Inspector, Shipyard Material Clerk, Race Horse Stable Owner
1956 - Peter Martin - Poultry Science - US Air Force, Air Line Pilot
1958 - Richard Hathaway - Dairy - Engineer, Nuclear Physics for U.S. Government
1958 - George Jones - Animal Husbandry & Forestry - Air Cargo Transp., School Transp. Sup.,Pupil Transp.Consultant
1958 - Edward Murray - Floriculture - Career Soldier, Accountant
1958 - Chet Richardson - Dairy - Gas Company Fleet Mechanic
1958 - Dick Rollins - Animal Husbandry - Verizon Equipment Test Tech.
1959 - James Cole - Dairy Tech - Medical Lab, Histology Tech
1959 - Sandy (Hibbard) Short - Floriculture - Floral Designer, Special Ed Assistant
1959 - Tom Hinds - Dairy - Gear & Casing Fabricator
1959 - Chet Mazer - Poultry Science - Sales, Deputy Sheriff, Director of Security, Cummings Ctr. Beverly
1959 - George McLean - Ornamental Horticulture - Tax Consultant
1959 - Thomas Tucker - Dairy - Agricultural Equipment Hydraulic Component Sales
1960 - Dennis O'Neill - Animal Husbandry - Civil Service DOD (Navy)
1961 - Lee Craig - Plant Science - Landscape Architect, Builder, Banker, Insurance
1961 - David Dulong - Ornamental Horticulture & Forestry - Realator
1961 - Herb Huson - Pre-Vet - Attorney & State Court Judge (Retired)
1961 - Ted Newhook - Horticulture - Director of Sales, Chemical Company
1961 - Joan O'Neill - Animal Science - Park Ranger, Interpreter
1961 - Dave Townley - Forestry, Park Management - Park Director, Chief Ranger
1961 - James Wood - Animal Husbandry - Industrial Mechanic
1962 - Stanley Fishman - Poultry Science - Xerographic Technician
1962 - Verne Hardenbrook - Plant Science - Mgr. Damage Preservation, HBG Div. Consolidated Rail
1963 - Florence (Hemingway) Davis - Dairy Science - Company Laision
1963 - Fred Trecartin - Animal Science - Industrial heat treating equipment spare parts manager
1962 - Paul Johnston - Dairy - President Agri-Mark/Cabot Dairy Cooperative
1963 - Jim Sandlin - Dairy Science - Computer Security
1963 - Fredrick Stafford - NYNEX NCTE Equipment Engineer (Retired)
1963 - Robert Stirling - Dairy - Dairy Markets Credit Manager
1964 - Kevin Johnston - Dairy Science - Food & Dairy Processing Company Owner
1964 - Lee Sanford - Animal Science - Professor of Animal Science, University of Manitoba & McGill University
1965 - Thomas Mikulis - Landscape Architecture - Project Manager, Senior Electrical Engineer
1966 - Richard Provenzano - Forestry, Shop Formanship - UNIX System Administrator, Cache DBA
1967 - James Brown - Forestry - Major, U.S. Army (Retired)
1967 - Robert Goggin - Landscaping - U.S. Navy, Electrician
1969 - Norm Bosse - Forestry - Tele-comm, Real Estate
1970 - Paul Drown - Forestry - Banking
1971 - Micheal Bourgault - Natural Resources - South Essex Sewerage District Operator
1973 - Gavin Keenan - Forestry - Police Officer
1974 - Robert Condon - Animal Science - Truck Driver
1974 - George Dow - Natural Resources - Water Pollution Control Superintendent
1974 - Michael Gaudette - Natural Resources - Manufacturing Manager
1974 - Marie (Moll) Dillon - Animal Science - Project Manager
1974 - Scott Newell - Animal Science - Fishing Guide
1975 - Steve Musial - Animal Science - Truck Driver, Rem. Contr., Real Estate Investor, Furnature Manuf., Liquor Store Onr.
1975 - James Shay - Natural Resources - Locksmith
1975 - Peter Tierney - Animal Science - Medical Records Manager
1976 - Rurh (Dingle) Tinkham - Animal Science - Medical Billing
1976 - Thomas Doucette - Animal Science - G E Steam Turbine Tech.
1976 - David Lane - Natural Resources - Farm & Nursery Owner, Landscaping
1977 - Nancy Archambault - Animal Science - Registered Nurse
1977 - Doug Bertram - Large Animal Science - Owner, Aquaculture Business
1977 - Alan Gould - Floriculture - Water Treatment Technology
1977 - Pam Knowlton - Animal Science - Young-Ag Education, Retail Sales
1977 - Roy Lundstedt, Jr. - Floriculture - Landscaper
1977 - Chris Pilkons - Natural Resources - Project Director
1977 - Bruce Proulx - Natural Resources - City of Boston EMT/EMS Dispatcher
1977 - Diane Steeves - Animal Science & Horse Management - Tech Integrationist/Campus Safety Law Enforcement Officer
1977 - Donald Towle - Floriculture - Therapist
1978 - Robin (Cole) Paddock - Animal Science - Veterinarian
1978 - Laurie (Newell) Tierney - Floriculture - CNA working with mentally & physically handicapped adults
1978 - Robert Smith - Animal Science - Technical Support Consultant
1979 - Barry Davis - Natural Resources - Electrician
1979 - William Wood - Ornamental Horticulture - Tractor Sales Manager
1980 - Daniel Girard - Natural Resources - Assistant Chief Engineer Salem Harbor Power Plant
1980 - Dave Johnson - Ornamental Horticulture - Technical Operations Manager, Comcast
1981 - Martha (Brown) Verrington - Natural Resources - Essex Aggie Teacher
1981 - Michael Kaye - Large Animal Science - TV Show Execituve Director
1981 - Donald Lavigne - Plant Science - Mortgage Consultant
1981 - Denise (Wiswall) Palermo - Animal Science - Florist
1982 - Walter Fortado - Animal Science - Automobile Dealership Sales Manager/General Manager
1982 - Carol Seale - Animal Science - Vet Tech
1983 - Peter Brown - Ornamental Horticulture - Computer Infrastructure Engineer
1983 - Jeff Emerson - Animal Science - District Sales Manager
1983 - Karen (Hills) Easson - Animal Science - LPN/Manager
1984 - Bill DiGangi - Animal Science - USAF Security Forces
1984 - Fred Trecartin - Ornamental Horticulture - Truck Driver
1985 - Peter Carter - Animal Science - Production - Relief Milker & Owner of small herd of beef cattle
1985 - Anna (Ross) Start - Natural Resources - Landscape Construction, Grounds Crew at National Zoo, Potato Farmer
1985 - Ed Trecartin - Animal Science - Grocery Clerk
1986 - Richard Carter - Natural Resources - Owner of Professional Lawn Care company
1986 - Karin Chongris - Ornamental Horticulture - Builder's Wife, Landscape Design for new homes
1986 - Julie (Graham) Nelson - Animal Science - Respiratory Therapist
1986 - Lisa (Hilder) Lueras - Floriculture - Florist, Mother, Manager Dunkin Donuts
1988 - Gregory Bangs - Agribusiness - Quality Engineer, General Mills
1988 - Coleen (Parsons) O'Neal - Horse Management - IRS Manager
1989 - Michael Beaudet - Ornamental Horticulture - USAF Communications Officer
1989 - Amy (Clay) Daly - Animal Science/Agri-Business - Employee at Charles River
1989 - Jennifer (Cuddy) Aboutoui - Floriculture - Assistant Store Manager for Michaels
1989 - Scott Gearin - Enviromental Science - Seafood company Freezer Manager
1989 - Christine (Neumyer) Smith - Animal Science - Dog Trainer
1989 - Jay Ouellette - Natural Resources - Irrigation
1989 - Debra (Pike) Provost - Floriculture - Flora Designer
1989 - Lewis Potter - Natural Resources - Office Assistant/Turf Farm
1990 - Jennifer (Ward) Skane - Animal Science - Guidance Counselor at Essex Aggie
1991 - Larry Baker - Animal Science - Network Engineer
1991 - Bernard Hawkins - Natural Resourses - Operations Manager, PH Lawncare
1991 - Kenny, Kevin - Ornamental Horticulture - Environmental Remediation
1992 - Kathy (Travis) Perin - Floriculture - Medical Transcriptionist
1993 - Lisa (Medeiros) DiChiara - Agribusiness - Prof. Pet Groomer/Salon Manager
1994 - Kristin Campbell - Floriculture - Project Systems Analyst
1994 - Dena Claffey - Ornamental Horticulture - Accountant
1995 - Jennifer Benoit - CNA
1995 - Donna (Cook) Defeo - Animal Science - Floral Designer
1995 - Barbara Bixby - Horse Management - Stay at home mom
1995 - Kathy McCadden - Horse Management - Veterinary Technician
1995 - Nicole Pelechowicz - Floriculture - Floral Designer
1995 - Jillian Plante - Floriculture - Floriculture & Horticulture Teacher at the Aggie
1996 - Angela Berthold - Natural Resources - Medical Assistant
1996 - Penny (Cameron) Briggs - Floriculture - Teacher
1996 - Gregory George - Natural Resources - Police Officer
1996 - Melissa Holden - Horse Management - Manager, Domino's Pizza
1996 - Marianne Muise - Floriculture - Garden Associate, Home Depo
1996 - Jerrod Negri - Horse Management - Disney Entertainment
1996 - Robert Roche - Natural Resources - none
1996 - Jennifer Safran - Animal Science - Assistant Program Director, Dept. of Youth Services
1996 - Brandi Thompson - Floriculture - Retail
1996 - Elizabeth (Toppin) Beal - Floral Design - Assistant Manager in a deli
1997 - Joanna Berthold - Agribusiness - Shaw's Cashier
1997 - Cathleen Buckley - Agribusiness - Certified Veterinary Technician
1998 - Michael Kastanotis - Natural Resources - GIS Analyst
1998 - Gina Kattar - Agribusiness - Preschool Teacher
1998 - Kelly Kelleher - Equine Science - Medical Coding Specialist
1998 - Nicole Mentus - Horse Management - Personal Trainer
1998 - Jenn (Spanks) Castiglione - Horse Management - Professional Actress/Model
1998 - Fawn Smith - Agricultural Business - Restraunt Supervisor
1998 - Lorah Whittier - Animal Science & Agribusiness - Certified Veterinary Technician
1999 - Crystal Galloway - Floriculture - Landscape Designer, Asst. Librarian, Photographer, Asst. Mgr. Pharmacy
1999 - Jonlynn Ravgiala - Floriculture - USN Hospital Corpsman
1999 - Delia Ryan - Horse Management - Horse Trainer/Breeder
1999 - Amanda (Viger) Lloyd - Agribusiness - Banker
1999 - Tara (Wilson) Boyd - Animal Science - Receptionist, Hair & Tanning Salon, Pet Groomer
2000 - Angela (Germinara) Doyle- Animal Science - Nurse
2001 - Kristen Antoon - ICU Certified Veterinary Technician
2001 - Travis Bryan - Natural Resources - Lawn Care Tech.
2001 - Caitlyn Pellerin - Agribusiness - Animal Shelter Employee
2001 - Mary Riopelle - Horse Management - Asst. Manager, Domino's Pizza
2001 - Kelly Rouse - Animal Science - Kennel Manager at Veterinary Hospital
2002 - Jennifer Downey - Floriculture - Florist Clerk
2002 - Jill Farnsworth - Animal Science - Full Time Mom
2002 - Erin Germano - Horse Management - Dog Grooming
2002 - Raque Palermo - Floriculture - Constable
2002 - Katelynne Parks - Natural Resources - Oceanography
2003 - Shannon Bowman - Animal Science - Dog Grooming
2003 - Jennifer Flessas - Animal Science - Movie Theatre Manager
2003 - Rebecca Scofield - Horse Management - Riding Instructor, Graphic Designer
2003 - Chris Sims - Ornamental Horticulture & Plant Science - Turf Mgmt, Landscape Design & Construction, Aboriculture
2004 - Michael Conley - Floriculture - Assistant Floral Clerk & Customer Service Rep.
2005 - Shelley Bryson - Vet-Tech - Student
2007 - Molly Shea - Horse Management - Bed Bath and Beyond
2008 - Jessica (Forrester) Feugill - Vet Tech - Stay at home mom
2008 - Jannelle Matos - Ornamental Horticulture - Radiology Technician
2010 - Holly Davenport - Equine Management - Student Mentor
Ashley Gallager - Vet Tech & Equine Science - Horse Rescue and Riding Instruction